SCB LEGAL

Website Privacy Policy

SCB Legal is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information in accordance with the laws governing privacy.

Person at desk working on computer with a notepad. Will dispute lawyers Sydney

 The following details our website privacy policy.

What information is collected:

We may collect information directly provided by you, through the use of our website or from any third party. We may also collect information from suppliers, consultants, employees, and applicants for employment.

The personal information we may collect includes:

  • Your name, date of birth, address, email, telephone numbers and any other contact details;
  • Your occupation;
  • Your marital status and living arrangements;
  • Images of you;
  • Information about your legal issues;
  • Information about your personal and financial circumstances;
  • Health and Medical information
  • Any other information provided by you or in connection with your use of our services.

Why is my personal information collected and used?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information and hold it for the purposes of:

  • Communicating with you;
  • Conducting conflict checks;
  • Providing you with information;
  • Providing you with legal advice, assistance and or representation;
  • Preparing documents on your behalf;
  • Providing you with offers and promotional information about our services and any third party that we consider would be of benefit to you;
  • Improving our website and services through the use of statistics, analytics, research and business development;
  • Considering employment applications and employment opportunities;
  • Assisting us to act in the best interests of our clients;
  • Fulfilling our role and responsibilities as lawyers including for insurance purposes and resolving disputes;
  • Complying with our legal or regulatory obligations.

By providing your personal information you are consenting to us collecting, using, holding and disclosing your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. Whilst you do not have to provide your personal information, should you fail to provide us with this information as requested, or provide us with the requested authority to obtain this information, we may not be able to fulfil our obligation such as providing legal advice, assistance and or representation.

We may obtain personal information from third parties including Courts, Tribunals, Solicitors, Barristers, Counsellors, Health Professionals, Banks and Financial Institutions, Police, ODPP.

Where we require information from third parties and or obtain information from third parties, we will comply with our privacy policy and endeavour to obtain your consent and always keep you informed of the reasons for collecting such information. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide the personal information to us. We may require written confirmation that you have been given consent by that person.

How will my personal information be disclosed?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Individuals or organisations in connection with providing our services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as solicitors, barristers, agents, PEXA, health providers, experts, auditors, witnesses);
  • Employees, consultants or contractors;
  • Individuals or third parties that provide their services to us including but not limited IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, website development or content creation, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators to;
  • Third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or for SEO purposes;
  • Credit reporting agencies, debt collectors, Courts, Tribunals and regulatory authorities if you do not pay for our services;
  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, insurance companies and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any complaints, actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • Anyone else who you authorise us to disclose information to.

In the course of providing our services, we may be required to disclosure your information to third parties located outside of Australia. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing your information outside of Australia. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for how these third parties use, hold or disclose your information. We are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy laws. Overseas third parties are not bound by our privacy policy. You acknowledge that some overseas third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any third party engages in any conduct that breaches Australian Privacy laws, it would may not be accountable under the Australian  Privacy Principles or Privacy Act and you may not be able to seek redress under the Australian Privacy laws.

Sensitive Information

Some information we collect may be ‘Sensitive Information’. Sensitive information is information that is given a greater level of protection under the governing laws.

Sensitive information is includes any opinion or information about a persons:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political, professional or trade association or union;
  • Religious or philosophical  beliefs or affiliations;
  • sexual preferences, orientation or practices;
  • Health information;
  • criminal record.

We may only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.

Unless instructed otherwise, we will only use or disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose it was provided, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose or if required or authorised by law.

Do you need to update or change your personal information?

We attempt to keep all personal information which we hold about you up-to-date and accurate.  If you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect, out-of-date or incomplete or you would like to change the information or details you have provided us, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

We are not liable or responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not provide us with accurate, truthful or complete information, or if you fail to update such information.

How long do we hold your personal information?

Once your matter is finalised, we are required to keep your legal files for a minimum period of 7 years unless we are instructed to the contrary. If you transfer your file prior to the completion of your matter, upon receiving a written authority to release your file, we will not longer hold your file. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure it will be securely destroyed.

We may sometimes be required to retain documents for a period longer than 7 years for example documents forming part of Estate Planning including your Will, Power of Attorney, Guardianship, Advanced Care Directive and any information obtained or notes taken for the purpose of preparing these documents and satisfying us that you have capacity.

You may, at any time, request details about the personal information we hold about you. If you request a copy of the information we hold about you or would like to view this information, we may charge a fee for complying with your request.

Where Is Confidential Information Stored?​

We are committed to taking your privacy seriously. All Information provided to us is stored on computer, on the cloud and or paper based files, where necessary. All files usually have a combination of these 3 methods of record keeping. We have systems in place and take all reasonable steps to protect information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will not provide any information to third parties unless expressly consented to by you, in accordance with this privacy policy and or unless compelled by law.

Please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is exchanged or transmitted to or by us over the Internet including through email or third party providers (OneDrive, Dropbox or other cloud based services). The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. While we take measures and all reasonable steps to avoid unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy should this information be transmitted or exchanged over the internet.

Links to other websites

Our website may provide links to third party websites. We do not have any control over these third party websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information that you provide whilst visiting them. Third party websites may have their own privacy policy and are not covered by our website privacy policy, even if you followed a link from our website to the Third Party website.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may be required to amend our privacy policy to reflect changes to the privacy laws. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace our privacy policy at any time. Any changes to our privacy policy will be done by updating the privacy policy on our website. You should check our privacy policy each time you visit our website.

Information provided about another person

We may disclose personal information to you about someone else in the course of providing services to you.  If this occurs, you agree to use, hold, disclose, transfer that information in accordance with the Privacy Act. We will not be responsible for the way you use, hold or disclose that information.

How do I make a complaint?

If you believe that we have breached our privacy policy, the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, please contact us using the details provided below. You should provide full details of your complaint and the alleged breach. We will take all reasonable steps to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response as soon as is reasonable practicable.

Should you have any questions or enquiries in relation to your information and or about this website privacy policy, please email us directly or contact one of our offices at Sydney CBD, Penrith or Norwest.